2017 Flower Show Results

  

 

New York Chapter ARS – Early Flower Show – April 23, 2017

 

Coordinators:                         Marianne and Bruce Feller                                   Entries:  44

Judges:                                   Jim Fry, Dick Murcott, Dennis Stallone

Clerk:                                     Marianne Feller

Refreshments:                        Rosemary Mauro

 

Best In Show – Lepidote Rhododenron/Azalea – Rh.Aglo –                      Hanna Kennedy

 

Best In Show – Elepidote Rhododendron – Rh.Taurus –                            The Fellers

 

                   RHODODENDRON – HYBRIDS/SPECIES - ELEPIDOTE     

  Class 3  – All Series                                                                                               7 Entries

                 1 – Rh.Taurus –                                                                           The Fellers

                 2 – Rh.hyperythrum –                                                                  Bud Gehnrich

                 3 – Rh.Andrew Patton -                                                               Bud Gehnrich

 

                   RHODODENDRON HYBRIDS – LEPIDOTE  

 Class 4A – All Named Hybrids – Near White or White                                         3 Entries

                 1 – Rh.Angel Powder -                                                                 The Fellers

                 2 – Rh.Lilac Crest -                                                                      Jim Fry

                 3 – Rh.Artic Dawn -                                                                     Rita Arsen

 Class 4B – All Named Hybrids – Yellow                                                               8 Entries

1-   Rh.Hank’s Mellow Yellow -                                                  Bud Gehnrich              

                 2 – Rh.Jill –                                                                                  Bud Gehnrich

                 3 – Rh.Hank’s Mellow Yellow -                                                  The Fellers

 Class 4D – All Named Hybrids – Pink                                                                  10 Entries

                 1 – Rh.Weston’s Aglo -                                                               Hanna Kennedy                                                                                    

                 2 – Rh.Len Roc                                                                             James Schmale 

                 3 – Rh.Bubblegum -                                                                     Bud Gehnrich

 Class 4F - All Named Hybrids – Blue, Lavender or Purple                                    4 Entries                                            

                 1 – Rh.April Rhapsody -                                                              The Fellers

                 2 – Rh.Starry Night -                                                                   The Fellers

                 3 – Rh.Unknown -                                                                       Rita Arsen

 Class 4F1 – All Named Hybrids – Light Lavender                                                 8 Entries

                 1 – Rh.Mrs. Worthington III -                                                      The Fellers

                 2 – Rh.Unknown -                                                                        Bud Gehnrich

                 3 – Rh.Unknown -                                                                        Rita Arsen

               

 

                   AZALEAS

 

Class 35 – Azalea Species – Deciduous                                                                  4 Entries    

                 1 – Az.schlippenbachii Sid’s Royal Pink -                                   The Fellers

                 2 – Az.wadanum -                                                                        The Fellers

                 3 – Az.schlippenbachii -                                                               The Fellers      

 

New York Chapter American Rhododendron Society Flower Show – May 21, 2017

 

                                                                                                                                      Entries – 105

 

Coordinators -     Marianne and Bruce Feller

Judges -               Karel Bernady, Lydia Cerini, Jean Lange, Bob Warren  

Clerks -               Pippa Brack, Marianne Feller, Linda Fisher, Peggy Monitto

Refreshments -   Rosemary Mauro  

 

Best In Show – New American Hybrid Elepidote Rhododendron –   

                            Rh.Scintillation X Rh.Sappho -                                         Dick Murcott 

Best In Show – Elepidote Rhododendron – Rh.Royal Star -                        Bud Gehnrich  

Best In Show – Evergreen Azalea – Az.Hot Shot -                                      The Fellers     

                 

                                                              RHODODENDRONS   

        

Class 18 - Near White or White                                                                                           10 Entries

           1 – Rh.Great Smokey -                                                                      Werner Brack
2 – Rh.White Elegance -                                                                    Werner Brack

           3 – Rh.Kantenjuga -                                                                           Bud Gehnrich

           3 – Rh.Helen Everitt –                                                                       The Fellers           

                

Class 20A – Light Pink                                                                                                        10 Entries

           1 – Rh.Rona Pink -                                                                            Bud Gehnrich

           2 – Rh.Scintillation -                                                                         Jean Lange

           3 – Rh.yakushimanum -                                                                    Bud Gehnrich

                               

Class 20B – Dark Pink                                                                                                          7 Entries

           1 – Rh.Mrs. Howard Phipps -                                                           Bud Gehnrich                      

           2 – Rh.Hachmann’s Fantastica -                                                       Werner Brack             

           3 – Rh.Unknown -                                                                             Jim Fry               

           3 – Rh.Schumacher’s Best -                                                              Bud Gehnrich

 

Class 20C – Light Lavender                                                                                                 13 Entries

           1 – Rh.Roslyn -                                                                                  The Fellers

           2 – Rh.Ben Moseley -                                                                         Jim Fry

           3 – Rh.Scintillation X Rh.Jonathan Shaw -                                       Bud Gehnrich

                  

Class 20D – Dark Lavender                                                                                                  7 Entries

           1 – Rh.Royal Star -                                                                            Bud Gehnrich

           2 – Rh.Sister of Wine Fuschia -                                                        The Fellers

           3 -  Rh.Purple Passion -                                                                     Dennis Stallone

     

Class 22 – Red                                                                                                                       4 Entries

           1 – Rh.Marie Forrester -                                                                    The Fellers   
2 – Rh.Skookum -                                                                              The Fellers

           3 -  Rh.Unknown -                                                                             Bud Gehnrich

           3 – Rh.Pearce’s American Beauty -                                                  Jim Schmale

Class 24 – Yellow                                                                                                                  10 Entries

           1 – Rh.Unknown -                                                                             Dennis Stallone           

           2 – Rh.Janet’s Flair -                                                                         Werner Brack

           2 – Rh.Marge’s Dexter -                                                                   The Fellers                    

           3 – Rh.Extraordinaire -                                                                     The Fellers

 

Class 33 – Hybridizer’s Cup – American hybrid grown from seedling stage by Exhibitor  2l Entries                                                                                                                                                                                               

            1 – Rh.Scintillation X Rh.Sappho –                                                Dick Murcott

            2 – Rh.Margolit  X Rh.Woodbench -                                              Dick Murcott              

            2 – Rh.Mars X Rh.Jean Marie                                                         Dick Murcott

            3 – (Rh.Margolit X Rh.Debutante) X Rh.Hardgrove Yellow -       Dick Murcott                 
            3 – (Rh.Mars X Rh.Jean Marie X Rh.Jean Marie) X

                    (Rh.Annanouri OP X Rh.Jean Marie) -                                   Dick Murcott

            3 – {(Rh.Mars X Rh.Jean Marie) X Rh.Jean Marie} X

                    {(Rh.Annanouri X (Rh.Vulcan X Rh.Jean Marie)} -              Dick Murcott                                        

            3 – Rh.Nestucca X Rh.Viennese Waltz X Rh.Margolit X Rh.

                    Martha Phipps X Rh.Unknown Yellow -                                Dick Murcott

                

                                                                           AZALEAS

            Azalea Hybrids – Deciduous

 

Class 37 – Named                                                                                                                    6 Entries

            1 – Az.Homebush -                                                                          Jim Schmale

            2 – Az.Davesii -                                                                               The Fellers

            2 – Az.Jolie Madam -                                                                      The Fellers

            3 -  Az.Arneson’s Ruby -                                                                The Fellers   

 

            Azalea Hybrids – Evergreen

 

Class 52A – Dark Pink/Red                                                                                                     7 Entries

            1 – Az.Girard’s Hot Shot -                                                              The Fellers

            2 – Az.Favorite -                                                                             Bud Gehnrich    

            3 - Az.Unknown -                                                                           Rita Arsen

            3 – Az.Unknown -                                                                          Mike Esemplare

 

Class 52B – Light Pink                                                                                                            6 Entries

            1 – Az.Komo Kulshan -                                                                  Bud Gehnrich

            2 – Az.King’s Luminous Pink -                                                      The Fellers

            3 – Az.Unknown -                                                                           Rosemarie Papayanopoulos          

           3 – Az.Unknown -                                                                           Rosemarie Papayanopoulos

Class 52C – All Other                                                                                                             4 Entries

            1 – Az.Dreamsicle -                                                                         Rita Arsen

            2 – Az.Melba’s Dream -                                                                  The Fellers

            3 – Az.Unknown -                                                                           The Fishers